Youth Services Consultants in New York's Public Library Systems

public library system map

Links to Public Library Systems

Use the map to the left to get links to the Public Library Systems and member libraries, or click on the System names below

Brooklyn Public Library (Kings County)

Carrie Banks, Supervising Librarian
Inclusive Services/Kidsmobile
2065 Flatbush Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11234
phone:  (718) 253-4948; fax: (718) 252-1520
cbanks @ bklynlibrary.org

Kimberly Probert Grad
Coordinator, School Age Services
10 Grand Army Plaza
Brooklyn, NY 11238
phone:  (718) 230-2232
fax:       (718) 230-2784
kgrad @ bklynlibrary.org

Leigh Hurwitz
Coordinator, School Outreach
Brooklyn Public Library
10 Grand Army Plaza
Brooklyn, NY 11238
phone: (718) 230-2012
fax: (718) 230-2784
lhurwitz @ bklynlibrary.org

Karen Keys, Coordinator, Young Adult Services
10 Grand Army Plaza
Brooklyn, NY 11238
phone: (718) 230-2798; fax: (718) 230-2784
e-mail: kkeys @ bklynlibrary.org

Rachel Payne, Coordinator, Early Childhood Services
Youth and Family Services
10 Grand Army Plaza
Brooklyn, NY 11238
phone: (718) 230-2233; fax: (718) 230-2784
e-mail: rpayne @ bklynlibrary.org

Judy Zuckerman, Director
Youth and Family Services
10 Grand Army Plaza
Brooklyn, NY 11238
phone: (718) 230-2236; fax: (718) 230-2784
e-mail: jzuckerman @ bklynlibrary.org

Buffalo & Erie County Public Library

Kristi Dougherty, Manager
Children’s Services and Outreach
Buffalo & Erie County Public Library
1 Lafayette Square
Buffalo, NY 14203
716-858-7100; fax: (716) 858-7515
e-mail: doughertyk @ buffalolib.org

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Library System

Valle Blair, Youth Services Consultant
106 West Fifth St.
Jamestown, NY 14701
phone: (716) 664-6675 x230; fax: (716) 484-1205
e-mail: vblair @ cclsny.org

Clinton-Essex-Franklin Library System

Karen Batchelder, Youth Services Specialist
Clinton-Essex-Franklin Library System
33 Oak Street
Plattsburgh, NY 12901
e-mail: kbatchelder @ cefls.org

Anja Bouchard, Coordinated Outreach Librarian
Clinton-Essex-Franklin Library System
33 Oak Street
Plattsburgh, NY 12901
phone: (518)-563-5190 x118; fax: (518)-563-0421
e-mail: abouchard @ cefls.org

Finger Lakes Library System (Cayuga, Cortland, Seneca, Tioga, Tompkins counties)

Nora Burrows
Member Services Librarian
1300 Dryden Road
Ithaca, NY 14850
phone: (607) 273-4074 x227
e-mail: nburrows @ flls.org

Four County Library System (Broome, Chenango, Delaware, Otsego counties)

Sarah Reid
Outreach and Youth Services Manager
304 Clubhouse Road
Vestal, NY 13850
phone: (607) 723-8236 x350; fax: (607) 723-1722
e-mail: SReid @ 4cls.org

Mid-Hudson Library System (Columbia, Dutchess, Greene, Putnam, Northern Ulster counties)

Casey Conlin
Outreach and Engagement Specialist
phone: (845) 471-6060 x260
cconlin @ midhudson.org

Kerstin Cruger
Library Sustainability Associate & Communications Specialist
103 Market Street
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
phone: (845) 471-6060 x250
kcruger @ midhudson.org

Mid York Library System (Herkimer, Madison, Oneida counties)

Heather Urtz
Collections and Materials Librarian
1600 Lincoln Avenue
Utica, NY 13502
phone: (315) 735-8328; fax: (315) 735-0943
hurtz @ midyork.org

Mohawk Valley Library System (Fulton, Montgomery, Schenectady, Schoharie counties)

Sue Rokos, Youth Services Consultant
858 Duanesburg Rd.
Schenectady, NY 12306
phone: 518-355-2010 x226; fax: 518-355-0674
e-mail: srokos @ mvls.info

Monroe County Library System

Tonia Burton
Children's Services Consultant
115 South Ave.
Rochester, NY 14604
phone: (585) 428-8151
tonia.burton @ libraryweb.org

Nassau Library System

Renee McGrath, Youth Services Manager
900 Jerusalem Ave.
Uniondale, NY 11553
phone: (516) 292-8920 x230; fax: (516) 481-4777
e-mail: renee @ nassaulibrary.org

The New York Public Library (Bronx, New York, Richmond counties)

Alexandria Abenshon
Manager of School-Age Children's Programming
445 Fifth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
Phone: (212) 592-7576 x27576
alexandriaabenshon @ nypl.org

Shauntee Burns-Simpson
Manager, School Support & Outreach
New York Public Library
445 Fifth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
Phone: (212) 621-0558
shaunteebs @ nypl.org

Caitlyn Colman-McGaw
Coordinator for Young Adult Educational Programs
445 Fifth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
phone: (212) 592-7563
caitlyncolmanmcgaw @ nypl.org

Chelsea Condren
Early Literacy Coordinator
445 Fifth Ave, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
phone:  (917) 229-9652
chelseacondren @ nypl.org

Jessica Espejel
Early Literacy Coordinator
445 Fifth Ave, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
phone: (212) 592-7575
jessicaespejel @ nypl.org

Maggie Jacobs, Director of Educational Programs
455 Fifth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
phone: (212) 592-7567
maggiejacobs @ nypl.org

Amber Moller
Early Literacy Coordinator
New York Public Library, Youth Education Services Department
445 Fifth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
phone: (212) 592-7575
ambermoller @ nypl.org

Emily Nichols
Associate Director of Branch Youth Education
445 Fifth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
phone: (212) 592-7562; fax: (212) 340-0988
emilynichols @ nypl.org

Eva Shapiro
Manager, Early Childhood Education
New York Public Library
455 Fifth Avenue, 6th floor
New York, NY 10016
phone: (917) 229-9708
evashapiro@nypl.org

Samantha Terrazas
Early Literacy Coordinator
445 Fifth Ave, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
phone: (917) 229-9652
samanthaterrazas @ nypl.org

Nioga Library System (Genesee, Niagara, Orleans counties)

Lisa Erickson, Outreach Coordinator
6575 Wheeler Road
Lockport, NY 14094
phone: (716) 434-6167 x33
e-mail: leric @ nioga.org

Laura Herold  
Youth Services Consultant
6575 Wheeler Road
Lockport, NY 14094
phone:  (716) 434-6167 x24
lherold @ nioga.org

North Country Library System (Jefferson, Lewis, Oswego, St. Lawrence counties)

Angela Newman
Youth Services Consultant
22072 County Rte 190
Watertown, NY 13602
phone: (315) 782-5540; fax: (315) 782-6883
e-mail: anewman @ ncls.org

Onondaga County Public Library

Amanda Schiavulli
Coordinator for Member Services
Onondaga County Public Library System
447 S. Salina Street
Syracuse, NY 13202
315-435-1825
aschiavulli @ onlib.org

Pioneer Library System (Livingston, Ontario, Wayne, Wyoming counties)

Hope Decker, Member Library Liaison
Pioneer Library System
2557 State Route 21
Canandaigua, NY 14424
(585) 394-8260 x107; fax: (585) 394-1935
e-mail: hdecker @ pls-net.org

Queens Borough Public Library

Melissa Malanuk
Coordinator of Teen Services
Program and Services Department
89-11 Merrick Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11432
phone: (718) 990-0793
Melissa.malanuk@queenslibrary.org

Gillian E.W. Miller
Coordinator of Early Learning Services
Programs & Services Department
89-11 Merrick Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11432
phone:  (718) 990-5164; fax: (718) 297-3404
e-mail: Gillian.E.Miller @ queenslibrary.org

Daniel Nkansah
Coordinator of Children’s Services
Program and Services Department
89-11 Merrick Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11432
phone: (718) 990-0716; fax: (718) 990-0813
Daniel.D.Nkansah @ queenslibrary.org

Ramapo Catskill Library System (Orange, Rockland, Sullivan, Southern Ulster counties)

Joanna Goldfarb
Youth Services Consultant
619 Route 17M
Middletown, NY 10940
phone: (845) 243-3747 x240; fax: (845) 243-3739
jgoldfarb@rcls.org

Southern Adirondack Library System (Hamilton, Saratoga, Warren, Washington counties)

Jack Scott, Technology & Youth Services Consultant
22 Whitney Place
Saratoga Springs, NY 12866
phone: 518-584-7300 x219
jscott @ sals.edu

Southern Tier Library System (Allegany, Chemung, Schuyler, Steuben, Yates counties)

Lorie Brown, Youth Services/Interlibrary Loan
9424 Scott Road
Painted Post, NY 14870
phone: (607) 962-3141 x209; fax: (607) 962-5356
brownl @ stls.org

Suffolk Cooperative Library System

Darla Salva Cruz, Youth Services Consultant
672 N Sunrise Service Road
Bellport, NY  11713
phone:  (631) 286-1600 x1365; fax: (631) 286-1647
Darla @ suffolknet.org

Derek Ivie, Youth Services Coordinator
627 N. Sunrise Service Road
Bellport, NY 11713
631-286-1600 x1337
derek @ suffolknet.org

Upper Hudson Library System (Albany, Rensselaer counties)

Mary Fellows, Manager, Youth and Family Services
28 Essex St.
Albany, NY 12206
phone: 518-437-9880 x228; fax: 518-437-9884
e-mail: mary.fellows @ uhls.org

Westchester Library System

Elena Falcone
Director of Public Innovation and Engagement
570 Taxter Road
Elmsford, NY 10523
phone: (914) 231-3240; fax: (914) 674-4185
elena @ wlsmail.org

Krishna Horrigan
Outreach Services Programmer
570 Taxter Road
Elmsford, NY 10523
phone: (914) 231-3237; fax: (914) 674-4185
khorrigan @ wlsmail.org


New York State Library (all counties)

Division of Library Development
Sharon Phillips, Youth Services Coordinator and
Project Coordinator, Ready to Read at New York Libraries
Cultural Education Center 10B41
Albany, NY 12230
phone:  518-486-4863; fax: 518-486-5254
Sharon.Phillips @ nysed.gov

Carol Desch
Interim Team Leader, Public Library System Services Team
Cultural Education Center 10B41
Empire State Plaza
Albany, NY 12230
phone: (518) 486-4862; fax (518) 486-5254
Carol.Desch @ nysed.gov

See also: Public Library System Outreach Web Resources

Last Updated: February 26, 2020 -- sm; for questions, comments or suggestions, contact Sharon Phillips