Members of the Regents Advisory Council on Libraries
January 2019

See also Library Services and Technology Act (LSTA) Committee and Joseph F. Shubert Library Excellence Award Committee

Member (term expires)

Mr. Greg Benoit (2023)
36 Westwood Drive
East Rochester, NY 14609
(585) 703-4963
Email: gbenoit1 @ gmail.com

Ms. Laurie Conway (2019)
9342 State Route 89
Trumansburg, NY 14886
(607) 227-8204
E-mail: laurie.conway.brooks @ gmail.com

Ms. Tatiana Bryant (2019)
Adelphi University
Swirbul Library, Room 205
One South Avenue
Garden City, NY 11530
(516) 877-3555
Email: Tbryant @ adelphi.edu

Mr. Timothy Burke (2020)
Upper Hudson Library System
28 Essex St.
Albany, NY 12206
(518) 437-9880
Email: tim.burke @ uhls.lib.ny.us

Ms. Emily Eich (2020)
School Media Specialist
East Moriches Elementary School
523 Montauk Highway
East Moriches, NY 11940
(631) 878-0162 Ext. 222
Email: eeich @ emoschools.org

Mr. Brian Hildreth (2021)
Southern Tier Library System
9424 Scott Road
Painted Post, NY 14870
(607) 962-3141
Email: communitylibrarypartner @ stls.org

Mr. Nate Hill (2021)
Director, Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO)
599 11th Avenue, 8th Floor
New York, NY 10036
(212) 228-2320
E-mail: nhill @ metro.org

Ms. Susan Kowalski (2022)
9000 Beach Road
Brewerton, NY 13029
(315) 427-5402
E-mail: skowalski @ esmschools.org

Ms. Susan Polos (2022)
2 Ashby Place
Katonah, NY 10536
(914) 232-9547
E-mail: suz.polos @ gmail.com

Ms. Grace Riario (2023)
Ramapo Catskill Library System
619 Route 17M
Middletown, NY 10940
(845) 243-3739
Email: GraceRiario @ gmail.com

Mr. Juan Rivera (2022)
290 9th Avenue, #12D
New York, NY 10001
(917) 405-9375
E-mail: taijuando @ aol.com

Mr. Charles Shatzkin (2021)
2585 Stanton Road
New Woodstock, NY  13122
(315) 415-1718
E-mail: cbs @ cbshatzkin.com

*Mr. Michael E. Stoller (2019)
Associate Dean, Collections & Research Services
Elmer Holmes Bobst Library
New York University
70 Washington Square South
New York, NY  10012
(212) 998-2566
E-mail: michael.stoller @ nyu.edu

**Ms. Arlene C. Way (2020)
17 Second Street
Albany, NY 12210
(518) 221-4175
Email: away7mad @ aol.com

* Chair
** Vice Chair


Staff

Mark Schaming
Deputy Commissioner, Office of Cultural Education 
(518) 474-5976

Carol A. Desch
Coordinator of Statewide Library Services
(518) 474-7196

Liza Duncan
Principal Librarian, Technical Services and Systems
(518) 474-5946

John Brock
Associate in School Library Services
(518) 474-5461

Paula M. Paolucci
Secretary to the State Librarian
(518) 474-5930

Library Services and Technology Act (LSTA) Committee

Ms. Laurie Conway Brooks (Chair)
9342 State Route 89
Trumansburg, NY 14886
(607) 227-8204
E-mail: laurie.conway.brooks @ gmail.com

Mr. Nate Hill
Director, Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO)
599 11th Avenue, 8th Floor
New York, NY 10036
(212) 228-2320
E-mail:  nhill @ metro.org

Emily Peterson
School Media Specialist
East Moriches Elementary School
523 Montauk Highway
East Moriches, NY  11940
(631) 878-0162 x222
E-mail: epeterson @ emoschools.org

Dr. Colleen D. Sadowski
Instructional Director of School Library System and Media Services
Rochester City School District
131 W. Broad Street
Rochester, NY  14614
(585) 262-8733
E mail: Colleen.Sadowski @ rcsdk12.org

Ms. Arlene C. Way
17 Second Street
Albany, NY 12210
518-221-4175
Email: away7mad @ aol.com


Joseph F. Shubert Library Excellence Award Committee 2018

Emily Eich
School Media Specialist
East Moriches Elementary School
523 Montauk Highway
East Moriches, NY 11940
(631) 878-0162 Ext. 222
Email: eeich @ emoschools.org

Colleen Sadowski (Chair)
Instructional Director of School Library System and Media Services
Rochester City School District
131 W. Broad Street
Rochester, NY 14614
(585) 262-8733
E-mail: Colleen.Sadowski @ rcsdk12.org

Juan Rivera
290 9th Avenue, #12D
New York, NY 10001
(917) 405-9375
E-mail:  taijuando @ aol.com

Last Updated: January 9, 2019 -- dvm